BMB/BI/CH 173 SYLLABUS Winter 2019

http://saf.bio.caltech.edu/bi173.html
TUES/THUR 10:30 A.M. - 12 NOON
BI 115

Instructors:                                Teaching Assistants:
  Grant Jensen  (Coordinator)                 Rachael Kuintzle                        
  359 Broad, x8827, jensen@caltech.edu        Broad 146, x5969, rkuintzl@caltech.edu
  Pamela Bjorkman                             Alex Barbato
  361 Broad, x8350, bjorkman@caltech.edu      Broad B140, x1728, anbarbat@caltech.edu     
  Annie Moradian                              Cai Tong Ng
  BI, x 2890, moradian@caltech.edu            ???, x2030, cng@caltech.edu  
                                              Web site:
                                              David Mathog                              
                                              B133 Braun, x8453, mathog@caltech.edu   
 
                                        
## Date Instructor (TA) Topic                                                    HW Set due
01 1/8  GJ (KM) Welcome, Introduction
02 1/10 GJ (CN) Electron Microscopy (lecture online)

03 1/15 GJ (CN) Fourier transforms (lecture online)                               #1 
04 1/17 GJ (CN) Electron Microscopy Image Formation (lecture online)

05 1/22 GJ (CN) Fundamental challenges in Electron Microscopy (lecture online)    #2
06 1/24 GJ (CN) Tomography (lecture online)

07 1/29 GJ (CN) Single particle analysis (lecture online)                         #3
               (Cai Tong to lead EM field trip)
08 1/31 GJ (CN) 2-D crystallography 

09 2/5  GJ (RK) Circular Dichroism, Surface plasmon resonance                     #4

-  2/6    (TAs) Midterm exams
-  2/8    (TAs) Midterm exams

10 2/12 PB (AB) X-ray Crystallography                                             #5
11 2/14 PB (AB) X-ray Crystallography      

12 2/19 PB (AB) X-ray Crystallography                                             #6
13 2/21 PB (AB) X-ray Crystallography (Alex to lead X-ray field trip) 

14 2/26 GJ (RK) Light Microscopy                                                  #7                     
15 2/28 GJ (RK) Light Microscopy (Rachael to lead LM field trip)

16 3/5  GJ (AB) Nuclear Magnetic Resonance  (Alex to lead NMR field trip)         #8
17 3/7  GJ (AB) Mass Spectrometry (Alex to lead Mass Spec. field trip)  

18 3/12 GJ (AB) Molecular Dynamics, CG simulations, Structural Genomics, Systems Biology,Future 
                                                                                                                                        
   3/18 10:30 AM                                                                  #9

3/18 - 3/20 Final Exam


Last modified 14-JAN-2019