BMB/BI/CH 173 SYLLABUS Winter 2017

http://saf.bio.caltech.edu/bi173.html
TUES/THUR 10:30 A.M. - 12 NOON
BI 115

Instructors:                                Teaching Assistants:
  Grant Jensen  (Coordinator)                 Wen Zhou                        
  359 Broad, x8827, jensen@caltech.edu        201 Kerckhoff, x2617, wzhou@caltech.edu
  Bil Clemons                                 Emily Wyatt
  157 Broad, x1796, clemons@caltech.edu       B123 Spalding, x4672, ewyatt@caltech.edu     
                                              Sara Weaver
                                              331_G Broad, x8848, sjweaver@caltech.edu  
                                              Web site:
                                              David Mathog                              
                                              B133 Braun, x8453, mathog@caltech.edu   
 
                                        
## Date Instructor (TA) Topic                                                    HW Set due
01 1/5  GJ (WZ)Welcome, Introduction

02 1/10 GJ (WZ)Electron Microscopy (lecture online)
03 1/12 GJ (WZ)Fourier transforms (lecture online)                  

04 1/17 GJ (SW)Electron Microscopy Image Formation (lecture online)              #1 
05 1/19 GJ (SW)Fundamental challenges in Electron Microscopy (lecture online)         

06 1/24 GJ (SW)Tomography (lecture online)                                       #2
07 1/26 GJ (SW)Single particle analysis (lecture online)                    

08 1/31 GJ (SW)2-D crystallography  (Sara to lead EM field trip)                 #3 
09 2/2  GJ (EW)Nuclear Magnetic Resonance  (Emily to lead NMR field trip         

-  2/3-9   (SW)Midterm exams

10 2/7  BC (EW)X-ray Crystallography                                             #4
11 2/9  BC (EW)X-ray Crystallography         

12 2/14 BC (EW)X-ray Crystallography                                             #5
13 2/16 BC (EW)X-ray Crystallography (Emily to lead X-ray field trip) 

14 2/21 GJ (WZ)Light Microscopy                                                  #6                     
15 2/23 GJ (WZ)Light Microscopy (Wen to lead LM field trip)

16 2/28 GJ (WZ)Circular Dichroism, Surface plasmon resonance                     #7
17 3/2  GJ (WZ)Mass Spectrometry (Wen to lead Mass Spec. field trip)

18 3/7  GJ (EW)Molecular Dynamics, CG simulations                                                                                                                                      
19 3/9  GJ (EW)Structural Genomics, Systems Biology, Future                      #8       

   3/14 10:30 AM                                                                 #9

3/14 - 3/16 Final Exam


Last modified 05-JAN-2017